Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTS 2016

Penticton:
1st in Women’s Silver Division – 2:40.13 minutes
3rd in Breast Cancer Challenge – 2:38.35 minutes
Edmonton:
1st in Pink Ribbon Challenge Race – 2:44.20 minutes
3rd in Mulan ‘B’ Final – 2:59.15 minutes
Calgary:
Gold medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Phoenix – 2:36.24 minutes
Silver medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Spirit – 2:40.00 minutes
Vancouver:
5th in CIBC Breast Cancer Championship – 2:36.86 minutes
6th in Urban Fare Recreational ‘D’ Championship – 2:45:506 minutes
Lethbridge:
2nd in Women’s A Consolation Final – 2:35.35 minutes
2nd in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup – 2.38.56 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2015

Lethbridge:
3rd in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup – 2:42.37 minutes
4th in Women’s ‘B’ Final – 2:49.40 minutes
Nanaimo:
2nd in Breast Cancer Survivor Final ‘C’ – 3:09.81 minutes
4th in Women’s Silver Final ‘A’ – 3:08.29 minutes
Edmonton:
2nd in Pink Ribbon Challenge Race – 2:56.88 minutes
1st in Mulan ‘A’ Consolation – 2:49.23 minutes
Calgary:
Silver medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Phoenix – 2:47.40
Bronze medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Strength – 2:47.91
2nd in Women’s ‘B’ Final, Sistership Phoenix – 2:43.53
1st in Women’s ‘C’ Final, Sistership Strength – 2:44.74
Toronto:
2nd in Premier Women ‘B’ Division Consolation Final – 2:40.930
1st in CIBC Breast Cancer Survivor Consolation Final – 2:43.080

ACHIEVEMENTS 2014

Lethbridge:
4th in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup – 2:53.92 minutes
1st in Women’s ‘C’ Consolation Final – 2:53.01 minutes
Kelowna:
2nd in Women’s Consolation Division ‘D’ Final – 2:50.5 minutes
Edmonton:
Silver medal finish in the Pink Ribbon Challenge – 2:41.6 minutes
4th in the Mulan ‘B’ Final – 3:1.06 minutes
Calgary:
Silver medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Phoenix – 2:42.6 minutes
Bronze medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Dragon Sisters – 2:45.9 minutes
2nd in Women’s Consolation Final, Sistership Phoenix – 2:48.21 minutes
3rd in Women’s Consolation Final, Sistership Dragon Sisters – 2:49.61 minutes
Kalispell, 2014

Kalispell, Sept., 2014

Gold medal finish in Breast Cancer race in Kalispell, September, 2014
Gold medal finish in Women’s ‘A’ Division Grand Final (winning time: 2:53 minutes) in Kalispell, September, 2014
Kalispell News Video with Laura’s Interview 
Visit Glacier World Photography for pictures of the Kalispell Festival, 2014

Sarasota, 2014

Second Race, Sarasota

We are proud to say that we paddled well and placed easily in the top half of the 105 teams at the International Breast Cancer Paddlers’ Commission (IBCPC) Dragon Boat Festival in Sarasota in October, 2014!
7th Place in Round Four, 500-Metre Finals, Division ‘D’ – 2:54.12 minutes
Visit Sarasota’s Herald Tribune link to see the events from the weekend.

ACHIEVEMENTS 2013

Nanaimo:
3rd in Breast Cancer Survivors’ Final ‘B’ Division – 2:44.40 minutes
3rd in Women’s Gold Final ‘C’ Division – 2:46.90 minutes
Kelowna:
5th in Women’s Consolation Division ‘C’ – 2:44.18 minutes
4th in Women’s 250 metres – 1:21 minutes
4th in Women’s 500 metres – 3:18.15 minutes
5th in the Survivor Cup Challenge – 3:1.2 minutes
Edmonton:
Silver medal in the Pink Ribbon Challenge – 2:42 minutes
4th in the Mulan ‘B’ Final – 3:1 minutes
Calgary:
Bronze medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Twisted Sisters – 2:45.5 minutes
4th in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Phoenix – 2:49.9 minutes
4th in Women’s Consolation Final, Twisted Sisters – 2:55.26 Minutes
5th in Women’s Consolation Final, Phoenix – 3:0.04 minutes
Kalispell:
1st in the Breast Cancer Race (250 metres) – 1:19.145 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2012

Lethbridge:
3rd in Women’s ‘B’ Consolation, Twisted Sisters – 3:13.39 minutes
5th in Women’s ‘B’ Medal Round, Phoenix – 3:4.84 minutes
Banff:
Silver medal in Breast Cancer Survivors’ Race (200 metres) – 0:59.96 minutes
Bronze medal in Women’s Consolation Final (500 metres) – 2:33.23 minutes
Edmonton:

Calgary:
Gold medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Phoenix – 3:1.71 minutes
Bronze medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Twisted Sisters – 5:30.6 minutes
2nd in Women’s Consolation Final, Twisted Sisters, – 3:9.88 minutes
3rd in Women’s Consolation Final, Phoenix – 3:13.48 minutes
Penticton:
Silver medal in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final ‘A’ – 2:27.38 minutes
5th in Women’s Gold Final ‘B’ – 2:33.80 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2011

Lethbridge:

Edmonton:

Calgary:
Bronze medal in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership YaYa – 2:52.22 minutes
4th in Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sistership Spirit – 2:52.57 minutes
2nd in Women’s Consolation Final, Sistership YaYa – 2:53.82 minutes
3rd in Women’s Consolation Final, Sistership Spirit – 2:56.12 minutes
Penticton:
4th in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final ‘A’ – 2:44.49 minutes
4th in the Women’s Gold Final ‘B’ – 2:42.16 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2010

Lethbridge:

Montreal:

Edmonton:
Silver medal in Mu Lan ‘A’ Consolation – 2:53.50 minutes
Peterborough:
2nd in Group 2, Fun Final #1 – 2:42.41 minutes
Calgary:
This was a one-day festival.
We did not have a breast cancer race this year but we did have a breast cancer ceremony.
Silver medal in Centennial Cup Women’s 500-metre final, Sistership Soul Sisters – 2:50.85 minutes
Penticton:
1st in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final ‘C’, Soul Sisters – 2:39.1 minutes
3rd. in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final ‘C’, Sistaz – 2:44.87 minutes
3rd in Women’s Silver Final ‘A’, Sistership Soul Sisters – 2:44.91 minutes
2nd in Women’s Silver Final ‘B’,  Sistership Sistaz – 2:50.83 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2009

4th in the Breast Cancer Challenge, Lethbridge – 3:18 minutes
9th in the Women’s Division, Lethbridge
3rd in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Vernon – 2:41 minutes
3rd in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Victoria – 2:34 minutes
5th in the Women’s Platinum B, Victoria – 2:39 minutes
2nd in the Women’s Red Final A, Penticton – 2:32 minutes
2nd in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final B, Penticton – 2:35 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2008

Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge, Lethbridge – 2:35 minutes
Bronze in the Women’s Final, Lethbridge – 2:38 minutes
4th in the Pink Ribbon Challenge, Edmonton – 3:28 minutes
Gold in the Women’s Consolation Final, Calgary – 2:33 minutes
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Calgary – 2:33 minutes
6th in the Women’s B Final, Penticton – 2:21 minutes
Silver in the Breast Cancer Challenge Final, Penticton – 2:26 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2007

Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge, Lethbridge
Silver in the Women’s A Division, Lethbridge
4th in the Pink Ribbon Challenge, Edmonton
Silver in the Women’s B Division, Calgary
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Calgary
Silver in the Women’s Jade Division, Kelowna

ACHIEVEMENTS 2006

4th in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Ottawa – 2:39 minutes
Silver in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Lethbridge – 2:49 minutes
Bronze in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Vernon – 2:41 minutes
Races cancelled due to bad weather, Invermere
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Calgary – 2:35 minutes
Silver in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Calgary – 2:36 minutes
7th in 1,000 meter race, Calgary – 6:14 minutes
Gold in the Breast Cancer Race, Sylvan Lake – 2:04 minutes
Gold in Division A Women’s Race, Winnipeg
Bronze in the Breast Cancer Race, San Francisco – 3:06 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2005

Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge, Montreal – 2.31 minutes
2nd in D Division Women’s finals, Montreal – 2.35 minutes
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Calgary – 2:19 minutes
Bronze in the Women’s Final, Calgary – 2:22 minutes
Gold in the Visiting Women’s Challenge, Lethbridge – 2:32 minutes
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Lethbridge – 2:29 minutes
Silver in the Breast Cancer Survivor Race, Toronto – 2:33 minutes
Gold in the Athena Women’s Final, Sylvan Lake – 2:24 minutes
Gold in the Breast Cancer Challenge Cup, Sylvan Lake – 2:32 minutes
Gold in Div E Final, Abreast in a Boat International 10th Anniversary, Vancouver-2:51 minutes
Bronze in Division A Consolation – 2:46 minutes – 9th in the world!

ACHIEVEMENTS 2004

Breast Cancer Foundation Challenge Cup & “Welcome the Dragon Within” Trophy, Calgary
Bronze in the Breast Cancer Survivors A Division, Victoria – 2:40 minutes
5th in the Bronze B Final, Victoria – 2:40 minutes
Silver in the Breast Cancer Challenge B Division, Kelowna – 2:27 minutes
6th in the Women’s Diamond B Final, Kelowna – 2:39 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2003

Silver in the Breast Cancer Division, Lethbridge – 2:52 minutes

ACHIEVEMENTS 2002

Spirit Award Runner-up, Victoria
Breast Cancer Foundation Challenge Cup & “Welcome the Dragon Within” Trophy, Calgary

ACHIEVEMENTS 2001

Winners Survivor’s Cup, Kelowna
Breast Cancer Foundation Challenge Cup & “Welcome the Dragon Within” Trophy, Calgary

ACHIEVEMENTS 2000

Breast Cancer Foundation Challenge Cup & “Welcome the Dragon Within” Trophy, Calgary

ACHIEVEMENTS 1999

Women’s Champs – Edmonton Dragon Boat Race
Nominee – YMCA Women of Distinction Award

ACHIEVEMENTS 1998

Alberta Women’s Dragon Boat Champions
Alberta Dragon Boat Festival Sportsmanship Award.